Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

Effective Date:  September 2016

Latham & Watkins (“Latham”) respects your privacy and is committed to collecting, maintaining and using personal information about you responsibly.  This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all of your use of www.lw.com (the “Site”) including services offered through the lw.com domain such as ‘Job Agent’, and www.lathamconnect.com (the “Alumni Network”), which are together referred to as “Latham Sites”. To the extent that any of those services include specific privacy policies or terms and conditions, they will take precedence over this Policy.  This Policy describes how your personal information will be treated as you use the Latham Sites and services.  This Policy does not apply to information provided to us in the course of our attorney-client relationships or which is protected by confidentiality, the attorney-client privilege, the attorney work product doctrine or any other applicable protection.  Nothing in this Policy should be construed to create an attorney-client relationship with visitors to our website or, conversely, to detract from any of the protections resulting from such relationships.

BY USING THE SITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  PLEASE READ IT. 

1. Information We Collect From You When You Visit Latham Sites

In general, you may visit Latham Sites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself except as set forth in this section.  Like many websites, our server logs capture information regarding your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address, and the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website, including date and time. We may use this information to improve the services we provide through the Latham Sites, to monitor and improve the performance of our servers, to administer the Latham Sites, and to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the Latham Sites.  If you view a program on the Latham Sites, the fact that you watched the program and when you watched the program will be logged. We log this information to determine which videos our clients consider useful.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” on Latham Sites. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that can be downloaded to your device when you visit a website. We use cookies on Latham Sites for a variety of different purposes:

  • Cookies which are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website
  • Performance and analytics cookies (including Google Analytics) which keep track of the pages that you visit and the videos and other content you access, so we can determine which content is most popular and improve the performance of our website. These cookies record only anonymous statistical data and do not collect any personal information that could identify an individual visitor
  • Functionality cookies which remember the choices you make, such as language options or the region you are in. These cookies help to make your visit more personal and are deleted automatically when you close your browser or the session expires
  • Cookies which keep track of how you share content from the Latham Sites via social media or email, using sharing buttons provided by AdThis

By using Latham Sites you agree to the use of cookies as described in this Policy. You can disable cookies on your device at any time by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, doing so may limit your ability to view all the pages of a site or use online services that require registration. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com

2. Information You Submit To Us Through the Latham Sites

If you join one or more of our mailing lists or otherwise choose to provide personal information to us through the Latham Sites, we will use that information for the purpose for which it was collected, for example:

  • Registering for an event
  • Requesting a publication
  • Signing up to a mailing list
  • Asking to be contacted by Latham

and for other reasonably related compatible purposes such as administering the Latham Sites. 

Your information may be accessed by third party service providers who will process that information solely for our benefit and in accordance with our instructions – see Section 8 below for more information. However, we will not provide your personal information to or share it with any third party for their own marketing purposes except in connection with requests you make that clearly involve third parties, such as publications produced by third parties or events that are presented or sponsored by third parties. This will always be made clear to you before you sign up for the publication or event.

3.  Information You Submit To Us Through the Alumni Network

If you register to use the Alumni Network, you may choose to submit comments and share personally identifiable information, such as contact information. Note that this information may be accessible to other members of the Alumni Network so do not submit anything you do not want others to see. We may use information that you submit through the Alumni Network for the following purposes:

  • For the administration of the Alumni Network
  • To keep in contact with you and facilitate contact between members of the Alumni Network
  • To plan events for Alumni
  • To share information with you that is interesting or relevant to you,
  • To contact you for research purposes

We will, however, always ask for permission to send you information or contact you for market research purposes. You may also opt out at any time. Your information may be accessed by third party service providers who will process that information solely for our benefit and in accordance with our instructions – see Section 8 below for more information.
4. Information You Submit To Us Through Job Agent
If you register to use Job Agent, any information you submit will be maintained in Latham & Watkins’ global applicant database hosted in the United States and managed by its trusted third party service providers.  Latham personnel and Latham agents involved in the recruitment process may then access your information from any Latham office world-wide or from any other world-wide location where they may be working. The information gathered will not be shared with external companies and will not be used for marketing purposes other than its possible use to recruit you to join Latham & Watkins.

5. Your Rights to Access and Update Your Personal Information

Latham takes reasonable steps to avoid unauthorized changes to personally identifiable information you submit to Latham Sites. For so long as Latham elects to continue to provide the Latham Sites, and provided that you comply with all agreements concerning use of these sites, we will make all reasonable efforts to provide you with online access to your registration data and other personal information so that you may view, update or correct it. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

You may opt out of receiving marketing and market research communications at any time by using the unsubscribe links provided or by contacting us at  [email protected].

6. Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

The majority of the personal information collected by Latham is provided by you voluntarily on the Latham Sites, for example when you sign up to join a mailing list or register for an event, and is therefore collected with your permission. The remaining personal information is collected for Latham’s legitimate business purposes, for example to monitor and improve the quality of the Latham Sites and our services, and to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the Latham Sites.

7. Links

Links to web sites that are not operated by or for Latham (“Third Party Sites”) are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Latham Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party Sites.  We have not reviewed the Third Party sites, do not control and are not responsible for any of their content or their privacy policies, if any. We do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them.  If you decide to access any of the Third Party Sites listed on or linked to from Latham Sites, you should understand that you do so at your own risk.

8. Sharing of Information

Latham operates worldwide as a limited liability partnership (with affiliated limited liability partnerships conducting the practice in the United Kingdom, France, Italy and Singapore, as affiliated partnerships conducting the practice in Hong Kong and Japan, and as an affiliated sole proprietorship in Saudi Arabia), and all personal information under its possession will be shared with the affiliated limited liability partnerships and affiliated partnerships. The entity responsible for the management and use of the Latham Sites and personal information collected from them is Latham & Watkins LLP in the United States.

Latham may also disclose and/or transfer your personal information (i) to its trusted third party service providers (for example, companies that provide systems, web hosting  including microsites of the Latham Sites and other IT services; internal and external advisors and auditors); (ii) if required by applicable law; (iii) in connection with a reorganization or combination of our firm with another firm, (iv) if it believes that such disclosure is necessary to enforce or apply its terms of use and other agreements or otherwise protect and defend Latham’s rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the Site; (v) in order to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal obligation, or a regulatory or government inquiry; or (vi) with your consent.

Latham will not sell or release your personal data to third parties or allow them to direct market their products and services to you, except with your agreement as described in Section 2 above.

9. Transfer of Information Across National Borders  

Latham Sites are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use Latham Sites, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. 

Latham has adopted a set of Binding Corporate Rules (“BCRs”) which have been approved by Data Protection Regulators in Europe. The BCRs allow personal information originating in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to be transferred globally within the firm, and ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Latham entity or office around the world. For more information click here.

Whenever we share personal information about users of Latham Sites with our trusted third party service providers, we will put in place appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals.

10. Children’s Privacy 

We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Latham Sites and services are not directed to children under the age of 16  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16.  If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 16, we will promptly destroy such information. Schools and parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly online environment. Additional information is available on the Direct Marketing Association's home page at http://www.the-dma.org. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov.

11. Security

If you have registered to use online services on one of the Latham Sites, your account details may be password protected. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and secure, and to sign out once you have finished browsing. Latham Sites are not designed to store sensitive personal information such as financial, health, criminal , racial or ethnic origin or political affiliation and you should not use Latham Sites for that purpose. We believe Latham Sites use measures that are commercially reasonable to secure your personal information, but we cannot and do not provide any assurance that these measures will be sufficient to protect against every possible effort to gain unauthorized access to the information.

12. Agreement, Changes

By submitting your personal information on the Latham Sites you agree to the collection and use of your personal information on the basis described above. If you do not agree, please do not provide any personal information via the Latham Sites. If we decide to update our Privacy Policy, we will indicate this next to the Privacy Policy link on the front page of our Site. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will prominently post and/or communicate such changes prior to implementing the change. Any information collected under our old Privacy Policy will then become subject to the terms of our new Privacy Policy.

13. Contacts, Rights

If you have an online account, you may access, update and correct your personal information – including your marketing choices – using the account management facilities. You may also opt out of receiving marketing and market research communications at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

Latham’s Data Privacy Complaints Procedure contains information on:

  •  how to access personal information relating to you
  • how to request correction or deletion of your personal information
  • how to object to processing or request a restriction on use of your personal information
  • how to raise any other concern about our use of your personal information

Alternatively, please send an e-mail to our Data Privacy Specialists. Requests for notification of the purpose for which personal information will be used and/or its disclosure, correction, addition, deletion, termination of use or erasure will be processed in accordance with firm procedures.

You also have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority if you believe that your personal information has been collected or used in breach of relevant privacy legislation or Latham’s Binding Corporate Rules. If you are located in the European Union, this will be the Data Protection Authority in the country in which you are located. Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Information Commissioner in the UK at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on +44 (0)303 123 1113 or by writing to this address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF United Kingdom.

14. Data Controller

The data controller for this website is: Latham & Watkins LLP , 555 West Fifth Street, 8th Floor, Los Angeles, California 90013 United States.

 This policy was last updated on 23 September 2016.